Terms of use

These terms of use govern your use of the Creative Curve Website. We may amend these terms of use from time to time and the revised version will be effective immediately. 

We cannot guarantee that our Website will always be available to you or that transmission of our Website to you will be virus free, owing to the nature of the Internet. 

You should satisfy yourself that you have appropriate protection against computer viruses whilst using the Internet.

Your use of the contents of the website

You may download, view and print pages from our Website for your own personal or business use, provided that you do not remove in whole or in part any trademarks, copyright and other proprietary notices contained in or appearing on any material you download or print from our Website.

The Creative Curve logo must not be copied or used without prior permission. All other rights are reserved, and you should ask our permission before making any other use of the Website. We own or are licensed to use all copyright and other intellectual property rights in the Website, including all intellectual property rights in text, icons, images, data, information, programming, scripting, design, layout and all other elements of the Website.

Code of conduct:

When accessing any part of our Website, you agree:

(a). not to use our Website in such a way that disrupts, interferes with or restricts the use of our Website by other third party users;

(b). not to reverse engineer, decompile, copy or adapt any software or other code or scripts forming part of our Website not attempt to transmit to or via our Website any information that contains a virus, worm, trojan horse, or other harmful or disruptive component; and

(c). not to attempt to change, modify, delete, interfere with or misuse data contained on our Website

External Links

Creative Curve is not responsible for the contents, information or reliability of any linked Website or any link contained in a linked website and does not necessarily endorse the views expressed within them. A listing shall not be taken as endorsement of any kind. Creative Curve cannot guarantee that these links will work all the time and have no control over availability of the linked pages.

Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

While reasonable care has been taken in the preparation of the website to ensure that the information contained is accurate, the content, names, text and images included are provided ‘AS IS’ and without warranties of any kind, either express or implied

We will use our reasonable endeavours to ensure that the information on our Website is accurate and that content, images, names and text are provided ‘AS IS’.

You acknowledge that any reliance on any information or other material contained on our Website is entirely at your own risk and all other warranties, undertakings, conditions and terms, express or implied, whether by common law, statute, custom, trade usage, course of dealings or otherwise (including without limitation as to quality, fitness for purpose, performance or suitability for purpose) in respect of the Website are hereby excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Nothing in these terms of use shall exclude our liability to you for fraudulent misrepresentation by us or our employees or for death or personal injury resulting from our negligence or that of our employees.

Creative Curve will in no circumstances be liable to you under or in connection with your use of our Website for any indirect, economic or consequential loss whatsoever; loss of revenue; loss of profits; loss of business; loss of goodwill or reputation; loss of use; any deletion, corruption, destruction, loss or removal of data or any professional charges.

Privacy and Data Protection Policy

By submitting data to the Creative Curve Website you consent to us processing your personal data in accordance with our Privacy and Data Protection Policy below.

This policy outlines:

  • Data collection

  • Data usage

  • Data security and storage

  • Sharing data with third parties

  • Safeguarding and sensitive information

  • How to access, correct or withdraw your data

1. Data collection

The Creative Curve website does not capture or store personal information about individuals who access the website unless you voluntarily choose to give us your personal details.

We collect personal information when you: Complete a contact form or send an enquiry to members of the Creative Curve Website team.

This website is hosted by Wix. Wix collects personal data when you visit this website, including:

  • Information about your browser, network and device

  • Web pages you visited prior to coming to this website

  • Your IP address

Wix needs the data to run this website, and to protect and improve its platform and services. Wix analyzes the data in a de-personalized form.

This website uses font files from Google Fonts and Adobe Fonts. To properly display this site to you, servers where the font files are stored may receive personal information about you, including:

  • Information about your browser, network, or device

  • Your IP address

 

Analytics

This website collects personal data to power our site analytics, including:

  • Information about your browser, network, and device

  • Web pages you visited prior to coming to this website

  • Your IP address

 

This information may also include details about your use of this website, including:

  • Clicks

  • Internal links

  • Pages visited

  • Scrolling

  • Searches

  • Timestamps

 

We share this information with Wix, our website analytics provider, to learn about site traffic and activity.

Cookie Policy

This website uses cookies and similar technologies, which are small files or pieces of text that download to a device when a visitor accesses a website or app. For information about viewing the cookies dropped on your device, visit The cookies Squarespace uses.

 

Creative Curve uses session cookies to enable you to use the website quickly and easily, and help us to analyse data about web page traffic which we use to improve our website. We use Wix to record and store your consent choices. These cookies collect information in an anonymous form which includes the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages visited. If you disable cookies you will still be able to use the website.

Third Party Cookies

Website: Instagram

Our website has links to Instagram . If you click through to Instagram it may use both session cookies and persistent cookies. Instagram’s privacy statement: https://www.ig.com/uk/privacy 

2. Data Usage

In accordance with EU Directive on Privacy and Electronic Communications, the personal data you submit to us will only be used for the specific reason that was given.

This includes:

To reply to your contact form submission sent to: admin@creativecurve.org.uk

3. Data security and storage

Data will only be stored for as long as is deemed necessary by Creative Curve, and as is necessary to comply with our statutory and contractual obligations. If you are ever concerned about personal data Creative Curve may have stored, please email admin@creativecurve.org

We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that your personal data is maintained and up to date, however, you are under a duty to inform us of any and all changes to your personal data to ensure that it is up to date, we will then update this accordingly.

Your personal data provided via the contact form will only be held within the admin@creativecurve.org.uk email service provider Google Mail for communication purposes.

4. Sharing data with third parties

There may be certain times we need to pass your data on to third party companies, these include the following cases:

To any third party where you’ve given your consent.

Your information will only be passed onto a third party when you have specifically given consent. We may need to disclose your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors.

We also ensure that any third party we use has confirmed that they have adequate security measures in place, and that they comply with the GDPR regulations.

5. Safeguarding and sensitive information

We are committed to safeguarding young people and vulnerable adults and do all we can to ensure that all are safe.

6. How to access, correct or withdraw your data

You have the following rights related to your personal data:

The right to request a copy of personal information held about you (which we will provide within one month of the date of request, free of charge, unless the request is repetitive, unfounded or excessive)

The right to request that inaccuracies be corrected

The right to request us to stop processing your personal data

The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (by calling 0303 123 1113, or emailing casework@ico.org.uk ) or Fundraising Regulator (by calling 0300 999 3407, or emailing enquiries@fundraisingregulator.org.uk ).

The right to have your data erased (which we will do within one month of the date of request)

Changes to this Statement

We will notify Users of changes to this Data Protection and Privacy Statement by displaying them on this web page.

Comments / Questions

We are Creative Curve, a company registered in England with company number 08133728, whose registered office address is Charlotte Newson, Chapel Cottage, The Fens, Aldringham, Leiston, Suffolk, England, IP16 4QR. Creative Curve is a Private Limited Company by Guarantee. Any comments or questions about our Data Protection and Privacy Statement may be sent to us by email to admin@creativecurve.org.uk